RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Notification out for 5696 Vacancies, Check Eligibility Criteria & Fee, Selection Process

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024: The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) released the official notification for 5696 Assistant Loco Pilot vacancies on January 19, 2024. If you’re eligible and interested, you can apply online between January 20 and February 19, 2024. Just visit their official website i.e https://www.recruitmentrrb.in/ to apply for these posts. For all the detailed information, make sure to keep an eye on updates until the end.

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Details

Official NotificationReleased on January 19, 2024
Name of Post Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)
Authority NameIndian Railways 
Total No. of Vacancies5,696 Posts
Online Application Start Date20 January, 2024
Last Date to Apply 19 February 2024
Eligibility CriteriaMatriculation exam from a recognized board & ITI Trade certificate (SCVT/NCVT) OR 3-year Diploma in Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics, or Automobile Engineering OR Bachelor’s degree in Engineering from AICTE recognized institution
Age Limit
  • 18 to 30 years (as of July 01, 2024)
  • Age relaxation: 3 and 5 years for OBC (NCL) and SC/ST aspirants, respectively
Application Fee
  • General/OBC (Non-Creamy Layer): ₹500
  • SC, ST, Ex-Serviceman, PWDs, Female, Transgender, Minorities, and Economically Backward Class: ₹250
Selection Process
  • CBT I (Online, 60 mins, 75 questions)
  • CBT II (Online, 2 hrs 30 mins, Part A: 100 questions, Part B: 75 questions)
  • Computer-Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) for qualifying candidates in CBT I and II
PDF Notification Link Click Here
 
Application Form Apply LinkCheck Here
Salary ₹19,900 Per Month
Official Websitehttps://indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/

If you want to apply for Railway Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) vacancy, here’s what you need to know:

  • The application form will be on the RRBs’ official website. It’ll be available after they release a detailed advertisement on January 19, 2024.
  • You can apply online from January 20 to February 19.
  • To apply, you’ll need to fill in your basic info and educational qualifications, upload some documents, and pay a fee.
  • This is for ALP positions in different zones of Indian Railways.

So, keep an eye on the RRB website for the application link and more details!

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) Notification 2024

The RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Recruitment 2024 Notification has been up on the RRB website since January 19, 2024. It’s for different zones of the Railway Recruitment Boards. By downloading this, you can check what you need to be eligible, how they’ll choose candidates, and other important details. There’s a link on the website where you can download the PDF file. Just look for it in the table provided there.

RRB ALP Job Vacancy 2024 Details

The Railway Recruitment Boards have officially announced that there are 5696 vacancies for the RRB Assistant Loco Pilot posts.

RRBZONEURSCSTOBCEWSTOTALEXSM
AHMEDABADWR953717652423824
AJMERNWR863213722522822
BANGALORESWR18672351275347347
BHOPALWCR145251921921922
WR3550187657
BHUBANESWARECoR1044251651828028
BILASPURCR57013441012412
SECR483179893221191192119
CHANDIGARHNR4224126666
CHENNAISR573315291414815
GORAKHPURNER1873114434
GUWAHATINFR2694176626
JAMMU-SRINAGARNR1563114394
KOLKATAER1553719232025426
SER301123207919
MALDAER671920253016116
SER2384156566
MUMBAISCR104273263
WR41168301511011
CR1795837954241141
MUZAFFARPURECR1553114384
PATNAECR1563104384
PRAYAGRAJNCR1631310272824125
NR2173122455
RANCHISER573210381615316
SECUNDERABADECoR803015542019920
SCR22885401515555956
SILIGURINFR27105187677
THIRUVANANTHAPURAMSR39141412707
Total 249980448213515605696572

As per the RRB ALP Recruitment official notification 2024, we have shared the region-wise vacancies details above table.

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Eligibility Criteria

Here’s what you need to know about who can apply for the Assistant Loco Pilot job in Indian Railways:

Educational Qualification:

  1. You should have passed the Matriculation (10th class) exam from a recognized State or Central board.
  2. Plus, you need an ITI Trade certificate in a relevant field from SCVT/NCVT.
    OR
  3. You could have a 3-year Diploma in Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics, or Automobile Engineering.
  4. Or a Bachelor’s degree in Engineering from an AICTE recognized institution.

Age Limit:

  • You should be at least 18 years old but not older than 30 years as of July 1, 2024.
  • If you belong to the OBC (NCL) category, you can be 3 years older.
  • If you’re SC/ST, you can be 5 years older than the maximum age limit.

Application Fee for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot 2024

When applying online for the Assistant Loco Pilot job with the Railway Recruitment Boards, here’s what you need to know about the application fees:

  • If you are from the General category or the Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer), you need to pay ₹500.

Note: If you’re from the SC, ST, Ex-Serviceman, Persons with Disabilities (PWDs), Female, Transgender, Minorities, or Economically Backward Class, your application fee is only ₹250.

RRB ALP 2024 – Selection Process

Here’s how the selection process for the Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) job in Indian Railways works. There are three stages:

CBT I (Computer Based Test I):

  • Mode: Online
  • Duration: 60 minutes
  • Sections: Mathematics, General Intelligence & Reasoning, General Science, General Awareness on Current Affairs
  • Number of Questions: 75
  • Marks: 75
  • Marking Scheme: 1 mark for a correct answer, and for a wrong answer, you lose ⅓ of a mark.

CBT II (Computer Based Test II):

  • Mode: Online
  • Duration: 2 hours 30 minutes
  • Sections:
    • Part A: Mathematics, General Intelligence & Reasoning, General Science, General Awareness on Current Affairs
    • Part B: Relevant Trade
  • Number of Questions: Part A: 100, Part B: 75
  • Marks: Part A: 100, Part B: 75
  • Marking Scheme: Same as CBT I, 1 mark for correct answer and ⅓ mark deducted for wrong answer.

Computer-Based Aptitude Test (CBAT):

  • If you pass both CBT I and II, you’ll go to this round.
  • After this test, they’ll make the final selection list.

Process to apply online RRB ALP Recruitment 2024

To apply for the ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) job in 2024, follow these easy steps:

  1. Go to the Railway Recruitment Board’s website.
  2. Look for the link or option that says ‘Recruitment of ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) 2024’ and click on it.
  3. Fill in your basic and educational details on the page that opens up.
  4. Upload your photo and signature, along with scanned copies of your documents.
  5. Pay the application fee. You can use a debit card, credit card, NET banking, or UPI to do this. After paying, submit your application online.


WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram GroupJoin Now

Leave a Comment